Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and other organisations in the event you have a complaint. Please see the section on ‘Your rights’ for more information.

Introduction

Personal information means any information about you from which you can be identified, but it does not include information where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

As the ‘controller’ of personal information, we are responsible for how that data is managed. The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which applies in the United Kingdom and across the European Union, sets out our obligations to you and your rights in respect of how we manage your personal information.

As the ‘controller’ of your personal information, we will ensure that the personal information we hold about you is:

  1. used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. accurate and kept up to date.
  5. kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. kept securely.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or would like further explanation as to how your personal information is managed, please send an email enquiries@icarecareers.co.uk, write to First City House, Cheney Manor Industrial Estate, Swindon, England, SN2 2QG or call 01793 317545

The personal information we collect and use in relation to people who enquire about and use our services
 

Information collected by us

When you enquire about our care and support services and during the course of providing care and support services to you we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • your name, home address, date of birth and contact details (including your telephone number, email address) and emergency contacts (i.e. name, relationship and home and mobile numbers)
  • your allergies and any medical, physical or mental conditions and in particular your care needs
  • your likes, dislikes and lifestyle preferences (including your religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, racial or ethnic origin, politics, genetics, health and your likes/dislikes (so far as they relate to providing you with suitable care)
  • credit or direct debit details (if you pay for some or all our services using one of these methods)
  • Photographs of you where this is required to provide the support you need
     

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources such as:

  • your allergies and any medical, physical or mental conditions and in particular your care and support needs, from any appropriate external social or health care professionals (including your GP)
  • your name, home address, date of birth, contact details, needs assessments and financial assessments from any appropriate external social or health care professionals (including any relevant public body regardless of whether you are publicly funded)
  • your likes, dislikes and lifestyle preferences so far as they relate to providing you with suitable care) from your family, friends and any other person you have nominated as your representative
  • your Attorney or Deputy (if applicable)
     

Who we share your personal information with

We will only share your personal details with your prior knowledge and permission. In line with GDPR your information will only be shared with prospective employers (service providers) who have requested contact information for application and interview purposes. 

Why we collect and use your personal data 

We will collect and use your data to allow us to match you with suitable jobs and then share this information with employers so that they can then invite you to formally apply for and be interviewed for these jobs. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary. 

We may also use your personal data to recommend training opportunities or courses that we believe would benefit you and increase your chances of gaining employment. 

Personal data that is collected for any of the purposes outlined in this notice is never used for direct marketing purposes and is not sold on to any other third parties. 

What information do we collect 

  • We may collect and store records about you which may include, but is not restricted to, your: 
  • full name 
  • address 
  • gender 
  • email address 
  • phone number 
  • employment status 
  • driver status 
  • previous employer (if applicable) 
     

How long your personal information will be kept

  • we will hold the personal information kept within your applicant file for 12 months  
  • we will hold the personal information kept within our feedback procedure for 12 months so that we can identify trends and patterns in our service 

NB. As there is no requirement to hold financial information and/or employment referencing or evidence of any formal documentation, will only retain records for 12 months.  

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information; 
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address; 
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold; 
  • require the erasure (i.e. deletion) of personal information concerning you, in certain situations.? 
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations; 
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing; 
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you; 
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; 
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; 
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws; 
     

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

How to contact us

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please: 

  • email, call or write to us 
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your name and address), 
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers if you have them
     

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 25th May 2018 and last updated on 20th May 2018

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via letter and/or e-mail

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).